DCM
 
 
Tel: +86-571-86625003
Email1: info@optictrans.com
Email2: kally@optictrans.com (kally@vip.126.com)
WhatsApp: +86 13967163428
Skype: hightech086
 
 
Keyword:
 
  Products
OP3212B PON Optical Power Meter
   Content
Overview
OP3212B PON Optical Power Meter Is an upgraded version of OP3212A PON power meter, it aims at the FTTx application and maintenance which not only can be used to test and estimate the signals of the voice, data and video at the same time, but also can be used to test the continues wave light power. The calibrated wavelengths for CW light power measurements includes 850, 1300,1310,1490,1550,1625nm. It is an essential and ideal tester for the construction and maintenance of the PON projects.
 
Application
1) Maintenance in Telecom
3) FTTH system Maintenance
4) Fiber Optic Lab Testing
5) Other Fiber Optic Measurements
 
Features
1) Providing simultaneous measurement at all three wavelengths on the fiber (1490nm, 1550nm,1310nm)
2) Used in Burst mode measurement of 1310nm upstream
3) CW light power measurement is available with wavelengths of 850nm ,1300nm,1310nm, 1490nm,1550nm,1625nm.
4) VFL Function for quick and efficient Visual Inspection
5) USB communication port enables data transfer to a PC
6) 1000 measurement items can be saved in OP3212B PON power meter or computer for data review.
7) OP3212B PON power meter offers up to 10 different threshold sets in total; Three status LEDs
represent different optical signal conditions of Pass, Warn and Fail respectively.
8) User self-calibration can be performed and “Factory Default” mode can be retrieved in computer through the software.
9) PON SC standard connector, easy to test, other type connector port can be required on customer requests.
10) Backlight LCD display supports night operation.
11) 10 minutes Auto-off function can be activated or deactivated with keypad operation
 
Technical parameters
PON Module
Specification
1310nm upstream measurement
 
Pass zone (nm)
1260~1360
Isolation@1490/1550 (dB)
>40
Measurement range (dB)
-40~+10
1490 downstream measurement
 
Pass zone (nm)
1470~1505
Isolation@1550nm (dB)
>30
Isolation@1310nm (dB)
Measurement range (dB)
-40~+12
1550 downstream measurement
 
Pass zone (nm)
1535~1570
Isolation@1550nm (dB)
>40
Isolation@1310nm (dB)
>40
Measurement range (dB)
-40~+25
Measurement Accuracy
 
Connatural Uncertainty (dB)
±0.5
Linearity (dB)
±0.1
Passing through insertion Loss (dB)
<1.5
General Information
 
Detector Type
InGaAs
Optical Connector
FC/SC/ST Interchangeable
Fiber Type
9/125um
Display
LCD:128*64
Measurement  Unit
dB, dBm and mW
Resolution
0.01dB
Operation Voltage(V)
DC 3.3~5.5
Power Supply
3 AA1.5V battery
Operation  Temperature(℃)
-10~60
Storage  Temperature(℃)
-25~70
Weight(kg)
0.5
 
Note: The operation time of the battery are all for the instrument that do not turn on backlight, if the
backlight turn on the operation time will be shorted.
 
Normal Optical Power Meter Module:
 
Measurement Accuracy
Connatural uncertainty(dB)
±0.25
Linearity(dB)
±0.1
Measurement Range(dBm)
-70~+6 or -50~+26
General Information
Measurement Unit
dB/dBm
Resolution (dB)
0.01
Calibration Wavelength(nm)
850,1300,1310,1490,1550,1625
Detector Type
InGaAs
Optical Connector
FC/SC/ST Interchangeable/2.5 universal adapter
Fiber Type
9/125um
 
VFL Module
Output Power(mW)
1mW
Wavelength(nm)
650
Optical Connector
FC/2.5 universal connector

Package Items
INCLUDES
All OP3212B Models
OP3212B PON Power Meter,
SC/APC to FC/APC Patch Cords, FC/APC Adaptor,
AA Alkaline battery(1.5V),
USB Cable, Software(CD), Cotton Swabs, Instruction
Manual, Hard Carrying Case-

 
Hangzhou OpticTrans Communication Tech. Co., LTD.
Copyright © 2011-2017 杭州奥全通信技术有限公司

工业和信息化部备案管理系统网站 浙ICP备11039329号-1

浙公网安备33010602005244号