DCM
 
 
Tel: +86-571-86625003
Email1: info@optictrans.com
Email2: kally@optictrans.com (kally@vip.126.com)
WhatsApp: +86 13967163428
Skype: hightech086
 
 
Keyword:
 
  Products
OPA-4200M Mini DWDM EDFA Module
   Content
Description
This optical amplifier is EDFA with high stability output. The key component of the product is highly reliable multimode pump laser. A unique APC (Automatic Power Control) and ATC (Automatic Temperature Control) circuit affords the stable and reliable output power, the unique optical circuit design ensures excellent optical performance.
The MPU system with high stability and high precision can ensure the control, adjustment and monitor intelligent and easy.
This product is specially designed for long-distance digital fiber communication, which could combine with dispersion compensation device: (1) Lower noise figure. (2) High output power and high sensitivity ensure dispersion and error rate optimized efficiently. (3) Broad input and output power adjustable range.
 
Features
(1)   High flatness: Typical 1 dB
(2)   Cover whole C-band
(3)   Adjustable gain
(4)   High saturation output power
(5)   High Precise APC, AGC, ACC Circuit
(6)   Compact mechanical and circuit structure
(7)   Compatible with Bell core GR-1312-CORE standard
 
Application
(1)   Pre-amplifier
(2)   In-line amplifier
(3)   Booster amplifier
(4)   DWDM Transmission system
 
Optical Characteristics
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typical
Max
Unit
wavelength
λc
1529
1550
1562
nm
Saturated output power (1)
Po
-
-
22
dBm
Input Power
Booster Amplifier
Pi
-10
-
+6
dBm
In-line Amplifier
-25
 
-10
Pre-amplifier
-35
 
-25
Gain
G
15
20
25
dB
Multi-wavelength Gain Flatness
GF
-
1.0
1.5
dB
Noise Figure(2)
NF
-
5.0
-
dB
Output power stability
ΔPo
-
±0.05
±0.1
dB
Return loss
RL
-
-
-45
dB
Polarization dependent gain
PDG
-
-
0.3
dB
Polarization mode dispersion
PMD
-
-
0.5
ps
(1) Optional
(2) Test at 0dBm input
 
Electric Characteristics
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typ
Max
Unit
voltage
Vps
3.0/4.5
3.2/5.0
3.5/5.5
VDC
Consumption(1)
P
-
-
10
W
(1)  Consumption is up to the output power and environment temperature
 
Environmental Characteristics
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typ
Max
Unit
Operating temperature
Tw
-5
-
60
Storage temperature
Ts
-40
-
80
Humidity(1)
-
10
-
85
%
(1)  Non-condensing
 
Order Information (OPA-4200M)
Product
Mechanical
Input power
Output power
Output Ports
Voltage
Interface
M:module
31:dimension
90×70×15mm
2: BA
3: LA
4: PA
9:other
13: 13dBm
20: 20dBm
1:1 port
2:2 ports
7: 5VDC
8: 3.3VDC
1: SC/UPC
2: SC/APC
3: FC/UPC
4: FC/APC
5: LC/UPC
6: LC/APC

Mechanical Dimension

 
Hangzhou OpticTrans Communication Tech. Co., LTD.
Copyright © 2011-2017 杭州奥全通信技术有限公司

工业和信息化部备案管理系统网站 浙ICP备11039329号-1

浙公网安备33010602005244号