DCM
 
 
Tel: +86-571-86625003
Email1: info@optictrans.com
Email2: kally@optictrans.com (kally@vip.126.com)
WhatsApp: +86 13967163428
Skype: hightech086
 
 
Keyword:
 
  Products
OPA-4100M Single Channel EDFA Module
   Content
Description
This optical amplifier is high stability output EDFA. The key components of the product are high reliability multimode PUMP laser. A unique APC (Automatic Power Control) and ATC (Automatic Temperature Control) circuit insures the high stability and reliability output power, the unique optical circuit design ensures the excellent optical performance.
The high stability and high precision MPU system to ensure the control, adjustment and monitor are intelligent and easy.
 
Features
(1)   Low noise figure
(2)   Cover whole C-band
(3)   Adjustable gain
(4)   High saturation output power
(5)   High Precise APC, AGC, ACC Circuit
(6)   Compact mechanical and circuit structure
 
Application
(1)   Pre-amplifier
(2)   In-line amplifier
(3)   Booster amplifier
(4)   SDH Transmission system
 
Optical Characteristics
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typical
Max
Unit
wavelength
λc
1529
1550
1564
nm
Saturated output power (1)
Po
-
-
22
dBm
Input power
Booster Amplifier
Pi
-10
-
+6
dBm
In-line Amplifier
-25
-
-10
Pre-amplifier
-35
-
-25
Gain
G
15
20
25
dB
Noise Figure(2)
NF
-
4.5
-
dB
Output power stability
ΔPo
-
±0.05
±0.1
dB
Return loss
RL
-
-
-45
dB
Polarization dependent gain
PDG
-
-
0.3
dB
Polarization mode dispersion
PMD
-
-
0.5
ps
(1): Optional
(2): Test at 0dBm input
 
Electric Characteristics
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typ
Max
Unit
voltage
Vps
3.0/4.5
3.2/5.0
3.5/5.5
VDC
Consumption(1)
P
-
-
10
W
(1)  Consumption is up to the output power and environment temperature
 
Environmental Characteristics
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typ
Max
Unit
Operating temperature
Tw
-5
-
60
Storage temperature
Ts
-40
-
80
Humidity(1)
-
10
-
85
%
(1): Non-condensing
 
Order Information (OPA-4100M)
Product
Mechanical
Input power
Output power
Output Ports
Voltage
Interface
M:module
31:dimension
90×70×15mm
2: PA
3: LA
4: BA
9: Other
13:13dBm
22: 22dBm
1: 1 port
2: 2 ports
7: 5VDC
8: 3.3VDC
1: SC/UPC
2: SC/APC
3: FC/UPC
4: FC/APC
5: LC/UPC
6: LC/APC
 
Mechanical Dimension
 
Hangzhou OpticTrans Communication Tech. Co., LTD.
Copyright © 2011-2017 杭州奥全通信技术有限公司

工业和信息化部备案管理系统网站 浙ICP备11039329号-1

浙公网安备33010602005244号