DCM
 
 
Tel: +86-571-86625003
Email1: info@optictrans.com
Email2: kally@optictrans.com (kally@vip.126.com)
WhatsApp: +86 13967163428
Skype: hightech086
 
 
Keyword:
 
  Products
OP-DCM-XX Passive Dispersion Compensation (DCM)
   Content
Description
At present, 1550nm wavelength high-power analog optical transmission system is the most widely used system in HFC cable network. But in the long-distance (≥ 100KM) transmission, the problem of fiber dispersion is very prominent, and the degradation of CSO severely limit the further transmission of the signal. Laser spectral width as well as fiber dispersion (CDI) caused by suppression stimulated Brillouin scattering (SBS) and self-phase modulation (SPM) caused by the fiber nonlinear effect are the most important factors which lead to CSO deterioration.
In order to solve the problems raised from the dispersion and self-phase modulation effect, the most common method is to use dispersion compensation fiber (DCF) and linear chirped fiber grating (CFG) to compensate dispersion, and (DCM) dispersion compensation modules. The compensation techniques such as commercial-oriented DCF and chirped fiber gratings are mostly used in digital transmission systems. For analog HFC transmission systems can not copy them. Such as DCF's ability to compensate dispersion is low, large insertion loss, small diameter of core, strong nonlinear effect, it is not suitable for high-power HFC network transmission. CFG production process is very complicated and can only compensate fixed wavelength, flexibility is not enough. DCM module, as a passive component owe wide spectrum has been successfully used in network and achieved good results.
 
Feature
1), Adapts standard single mode optical fiber SMF-28 (ITU G.652), 1525~1565nm transmission channel
2), Excellent dispersion compensation feature can eliminate the influence to system's index, because of residual dispersion.
3),1525~1565nm transmission channel. 100% dispersion slope compensation.
4), Dispersion compensation value range is 10~120Km optional.
5), Low insertion loss, low polarized mode dispersion.
 
Technical specification
Type
DIS (km)
Dispersion value /Wavelength
IL
WDL
PMD
(ps/nm)
(dB)
1525nm
1545nm
1565nm
Min
Max
Min
Max
Min
Max
Max
Max
Max
OP-DCM-10
10
-159
-145
-170
-158
-184
-168
2.1
0.5
0.3
OP-DCM-20
20
-315
-293
-337
-319
-364
-340
2.7
0.6
0.4
OP-DCM-40
40
-629
-588-
-673
-640
-727
-682
4.1
0.6
0.5
OP-DCM-60
60
-942
-883
-1009
-960
-1090
-1024
5.5
0.7
0.6
OP-DCM-80
80
-1251
-1183
-1340
-1280
-1448
-1371
6.9
0.8
0.7
OP-DCM-100
100
-1560
-1482
-1671
-1611
-1805
-1718
8.4
0.8
0.8
OP-DCM-120
120
-1868
-1782
-2001
-1937
-2162
-2066
9.8
0.9
0.8
Remark:
1, IL: Insertion Loss (Loss of optical connectors are not contained)
2, WDL: Wavelength dependence Loss
3, PMD: Polarization Mode Dispersion
 
Wavelength(nm) C-band
1525-1565
Pass power (dBm)
30
Polarization Dependence Loss(dB)
0.1
Optical connector
SC/APC or FC/APC
Return loss (dB)
≤45
Working Temp(deg C)
-30~70
Storage Temp(deg C)
-40~85
Relative Humidity(deg C)
<85
Size (W)×(D)×(H) ( " )
19×11×1.75
 
Hangzhou OpticTrans Communication Tech. Co., LTD.
Copyright © 2011-2017 杭州奥全通信技术有限公司

工业和信息化部备案管理系统网站 浙ICP备11039329号-1

浙公网安备33010602005244号